Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

We are committed to your privacy! Your privacy is important, so we’d like to explain what information we collect when you visit this web site, why we collect it and how it is used. We’d also like to explain your options to access and control your information, our data security practices and other matters. This Policy is governed by our Terms of Service. We want our customers to feel safe when they are doing business with ModernVintageAttic.com. We are very committed to protecting your privacy and take all reasonable steps to protect all data and information supplied to ModernVintageAttic.com. We protect your privacy in a variety of ways including using industry accepted security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

The ModernVintageAttic.com Privacy Policy is designed to ensure the safety and accuracy of Internet users’ personal information gathered on this site. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with third parties. We understand the importance of personal information security. We are absolutely committed to personal privacy on the Internet.

What information do we collect from you? Why?

ModernVintageAttic.com collects data from Internet users including non-personally identifiable information from its site’s visitors, IP address of their server and what pages they visited. We use this information to continuously improve our site’s functionality. ModernVintageAttic.com also collects personally identifiable information, including email addresses, from those visitors who opt-in to receive some information from us, make inquiries or comments. We use this information to directly respond to visitor’s communications.

ModernVintageAttic.com collects personally identifiable information from those who register on our website to use any of our services. Such information includes name, address, and billing information. We use this information to complete and support the immediate activity requested, and to comply with any requirements of law. This information may be disclosed only to our staff and to our immediate agents. We also may collect information regarding your use of our services. We may use this and your personally identifiable information to compile general information about our clients and our services so that we may improve the services we offer. As you browse our Site, we may gather navigational and clickstream data that shows what pages are visited and how long various features are used. This information will not reveal your identity or be linked to you personally. We use this information to complete and support the immediate activity requested, and to comply with any requirements of law. This information may be disclosed only to our staff and to our immediate agents. We may create reports based on that information to share with our vendors, but these reports never contain any personally identifiable information.

You may view your personally identifiable information that we have at any time by logging into your account through our website. You may update or correct this information at any time through your account or by sending an email to info@modernvintageattic.com. Keeping your personal information secure is a top priority for us.

If we collect personal contact information (as described above), you may later access and modify it, and remove it from our system. You may choose simply not to provide personal contact information by opting-out at the point of collection.

Certain Exceptional Disclosures

We may disclose your information if necessary to protect our legal rights or if the information relates to actual or threatened harmful conduct. Disclosure may be required by law or if we receive legal process.

What are cookies? Why do we use them?

ModernVintageAttic.com uses Cookie technology. Cookies are small files stored by your browser in your computer when you visit our Site. We use cookies to improve our Site and make it easier to use. Cookies permit us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information. We mostly use “session cookies” that are automatically deleted after each visit. Cookies from our Site can’t be read by other sites. Most browsers will accept cookies until you change browser settings to refuse them.

How do we protect information we collect?

We offer secure web pages to collect certain kinds of user information and we store certain kinds of data in encrypted form. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by our Site reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

How long do we keep user information?

We generally keep user data on our server or in our archives for as long as we reasonably need it. We may alter this practice according to changing requirements. For example, we may delete some data if needed to free up storage space. We may keep other data for longer periods if the law requires it. In addition, information posted in a public forum could stay in the public domain indefinitely.

Data management requests are administered in an orderly manner to the extent feasible and within our direct control. Note: we have greater control over recently collected data than for archived data. Once data is removed from the system and archived, it may not be feasible to accommodate specific requests. In those cases, our general data retention policy applies.

ModernVintageAttic.com does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information whether gathered by ModernVintageAttic.com itself or received from its clients. ModernVintageAttic.com will make the best effort to assist its clients in complying with privacy laws and adhering to the highest industry standards on privacy. This Site is not intended for children, especially kids under 13. Children may use this Site only with the direct supervision of their parent.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via our system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@modernvintageattic.com for review.

Legal Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

This Site operates AS-IS and AS-AVAILABLE, without liability of any kind. We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control. This Policy is governed by the provincial Alberta law, excluding conflicts of law principles. Any legal actions against us must be commenced in Alberta within one year after the claim arose, or be barred. We have created this policy to comply with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than the province of Alberta, Canada.

ModernVintageAttic.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind; express or implied, as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressively agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk. To the full extent permissible by law, ModernVintageAttic.com disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. ModernVintageAttic.com does not warrant that this site, its servers, or e-mail sent from ModernVintageAttic.com are free of viruses or other harmful components. ModernVintageAttic.com will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. Certain state laws do not allow limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations may not apply to you, and you might have additional rights.


APPLICABLE LAW 

By visiting www.ModernVintageAttic.com, you agree that the laws in the province of Alberta, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and ModernVintageAttic.com or its affiliates.

Your consent to this policy

By using our Site, you agree to this Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. Our Terms of Service take precedence over any conflicting Policy provision. We may change our Policy by posting a new version on our Site. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. We will always post the most current version of this policy on our web site.